Brahmi Leaf Powder – Jal Brahmi – Bacopa monieri

30229_brahmi_powder
30229_brahmi_-_centalla_-_784012818825284c67f9a0f0e53bacopa_monnieri12979074114d5c7ed371c62

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Brahmi Leaf Powder – Jal Brahmi

INCI : Bacopa monnieri

Source : Powdered at source from the Freshly dried leaves of Brahmi or Jal Brahmi

Country of Origin : India

Other Names : JalBrahmi, Aquatic Brahmi, Babies Tears, Water hyssop, Indian Pennywort, Andri, Bacopa, Bacopa monniera, Bacopa monnieri, Herb of Grace, Herpestis Herb, Herpestis monniera, Hysope d’Eau, Indian Pennywort, Jalanimba, Jal-Brahmi, Jalnaveri, Nira-Brahmi, Moniera cuneifolia, Sambrani Chettu, Thyme-Leave Gratiola, Water Hyssop, Babies tear, Nirbrahmi.

Family : Scrophilariaceae family.

Known to help in poor memory, anxiety disorder & intellect.

 

Chemical  compounds : Constitutes compounds like alkaloids, saponins and sterols which give the plant its medicinal properties.herpestine and brahmine, hersaponin and saponins d-mannitol, monnierin and acid A & sterols such asbetulic acid, beta sitosterol and bacosides A and B which are reponsilble for its cognitive effects.

 

 

Stimulates growth of Hair, Skin & Nails. Taste is bitter and is widely used in India in soups & Pickles.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Precautions : In Excess it may cause skin itching.

Weight 1 kg
Size

50 gms, 250 gms, 1 kg, 5 kg

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Brahmi Leaf Powder – Jal Brahmi – Bacopa monieri”