Palash Gond / Kamarkas Gum Powder – Salvia plebeian – Flame of the Forest

kamarkas-11376573934520cd9ee133cf
kamarkas1376573966520cda0e291cepalash_butea_monosperma1376573934520cd9ee25cadpalash1376573934520cd9ee327d6palash011376573934520cd9ee3e357

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Palash Gond – Kamarkas Gum Powder –

Latin : Salvia plebeian –

Other Names : Palash gum – Flame of the Forest, Palash gond, Bengal Kino – Flame of the Forest, Palash,Tisso Flowers, Bastard Teak, Flame Of The Forest,Palash Phool, Tesu Phool, Tesu Beeja, Gond Chuniya, Kamarkas,Dhak, Palah.
Sanskrit Name : Palash
Bengali Name: Palas
English Name : Bastard teak, bengal kino, dhak, flame of the forest
Garo Name : Bol uri
Hindi Name : Chhola, chichra, chinchra, desukajhad, dhak
Kannada Name : Brahma vriksha, brahmavriksha, kamata
Malayalam Name : Brahmavriksham, camata, chamatha
Manipuri Name:Pang-gong
Marathi Name: Kakracha, palas, paras, phalas, phulas
Family : Fabaceae
Botnical Name : Salvia Plebeian
Parts Used: Flowers, Bark, Leaf, seeds, and gum

Parts Used : Gum/ Resin of the Tree

Chemical constituents : Contains Kino Tannin & Gallic Acids.

Kamarkas looks like Redish black brittle glistening peices. Smells like light resinous odour and sticks to the gum, when chewed and makes the saliva bright Red.

It is almost entirely soluble in alcohol and entirely in ether and partly in water.

Ayurvedic classification :

Guna (Quality)

Rasa (Taste)

Veerya (Potency)

Vipaka (Metabolism)

Weight 1 kg
Size

50g Sampler, 250 gms, 1 kg

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Palash Gond / Kamarkas Gum Powder – Salvia plebeian – Flame of the Forest”