Talispatra,Taalishpatra or Himalayan Fir Leaf Powder – Abbies webbiana

Placeholder

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Talispatra or Taalishpatra Leaf Powder (Needles)

Latin : Abbies webbiana

Synonym : A.spectabilis (D.Don) Spach

Pinus webbiana Wall.

Family :Pinaceae

Habitat : The Himalayas from Kashmir to Assam at altitudes of 1600 – 4000m

Other Names : Indian Silver Fir, The West-Himalayan High Level Fir, The East-Himalayan Fir, Taalisa, Taalisha, Patraadhya, Dhaatriparni, Dhaatripatra,

Unaani : Taalispattar,

Sidha/ Tamil :Taalispatri

Folk : Badar, Chilrow, Morinda, Raisalla, Taalispatra(Tallispatra, Taalispatri and Talespattre are also equated with Leaves of Cinnamomum tamala Nees)

Chemical constituents (Leaves) : A biflavonoid, abiesin, n-triacontanol, beta-sitosterol and betuloside are present in the Leaves

Chemical constituents(Essential oil) : alpha-pinene,l-limonene,delta-carene,dipentene, l-bornyl acetate and l-cardinene as major constituents

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer : We do not recommend intake of any Herbal Product without Proper Medical guidance.

Batch : 12158HVI0511

Weight 1 kg
Size

50g Sampler, 250 gms, 1 kg

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Talispatra,Taalishpatra or Himalayan Fir Leaf Powder – Abbies webbiana”