Oakmoss Essential Oil
INCI – Evernia prunastri
Other Names : Lichen Essential oil
Source : Solvent Extraction from the Lichen – Produced in India
Origin : India
This is extracted from the Lichen grown on the Oakmoss Tree. It has very Dark Green colour & has the Mossy odour.
Blends well with : Most woody oils and Anise, Bay, Bergamot, Clary Sage, Eucalyptus, Ginger, Lavender, Lime, Orange, Palmarosa, Tea Tree, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang
Chemical Constituents : Methyl B-orcinolcarboxylate, Ethyl Everninate, Ethyl Hematonmate, Ethyl Chlorohematommate
Perfumery Notes : Base
Consistency : Medium to thick
Aroma : Medium.
Oakmoss absolute has Rich, Earthy & Woody Smell. Used widely in Perfumery to add masculine notes to the blends.
Spiritual Benefits : Grounding and consolidating. Instils spirituality and belief in oneself. Encourages prosperity.
Oakmoss Oil was widely used in Wound Healing
Caution: Always ensure proper dilution. May cause skin irritation.
Do not use if you have epilepsy
Do not use while pregnant.