Uva Ursi Leaf Tea – Bear Berry Leaves – Uva-ursi procumbens

From: £2.60 Zero VAT

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Uva Ursi Leaves (Bear Berry Leaves)

Latin Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi,  syn. Arctostaphylos officinalis, Arbutus uva-ursi, Uva-ursi procumbens.

Origin :  Europe

Other Names: Common Bearberry, Bears Grape, Kinnikinnick, Pinemat Manzanita, Mountain Box, Mountain Cranberry, Uva del Oso,Arbutus uva ursi, Arctostaphylos adenotricha, Arctostaphylos coactylis, Arctostaphylos media, Arctostaphylos officinalis, Arctostaphylos procumbens, Arctostaphylos uva ursi, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi, Mairania uva-ursi, Uva-ursi buxifolia, Uva-ursi procumbens, Uvae ursi folium, Achelblätter, Achelkraut, Arberries, Arberry, Arbousier, Arbousier Traînant, Arbutus Uva-Ursi, Arctostaphylos, Arctostaphylos uva ursi (L.) Sprenge folium Bear Berries, Bear Berry, Bear’s Grape, Bearberries, Bearberry, Beargrape, Beredruif, Berry Leaves, Brockberry, Busserole, Bärenkraut, Bärentraube, Bärentraubenblätter, Common Bearberries, Common Bearberry, Coralillo, Crowberry, Dogberry, Enab Edhdhib, Faux Buis, Feuille de Busserole, Feuille de Raisin D’ours, Folia Artostaphyli, Folia Garjubae, Folia Uvae-Ursi, Folia Vaccinil Ursi, Foxberry, Gayuba, Herba Garjubae, Hog Cranberry, Hogberries Hogberry, Hojas de Gayuba, Kinnikinnick, Leesikas, Lisc Maçznicy, Manzanita, Mealyberry, Medvescölölevel, Moosebeerenblätter, Mountain Box, Mountain Cranberries, Mountain Cranberry, Petit Buis, Pinemat Manzanita, Ptarmigan Berry, Raisin D’ours, Raisin de Renard, Raisin d’Ours Commun, Red Bearberries, Red Bearberry, Redberries, Redberry, Rockberries, Rockberry, Sagackhomi, Sagochomi, Sandberries, Sandberry, Sandblätter, Upland Cranberry, Uva del Oso, Uva Ursi Extract, Uvae Ursi Folium, Uvaursina, Uwaurushi, Wolfsbeerenblätter

 

Uva Ursi is a shrub that originates to Europe, but also grows widely in Northern hemisphere

Uses : As Uva Ursi Leaves contain Tannins, it is used as Tea substitute. The Leaves also furnish Brownish Yellow dye. In Cosmetics industry it is used as an astringent & skin Lightner. Widely used as a remedy for UTI (Urinary Tract Infections)

 

 

Weight N/A
Weight

25g sampler, 100g, 1kg, 500g, 5kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Uva Ursi Leaf Tea – Bear Berry Leaves – Uva-ursi procumbens”