Todri or Tudri Safed (White) Seeds – Matthiola incana

From: £2.95 Zero VAT

Clear
SKU: ToTSWSMi Category: Tags: , , , ,

Todri or Tudri Safed (White) Seeds

Latin – Matthiola incana

Other Names : Todri or Tudri Safed, Stock, Gilli Flower

Synonyms Cheiranthus incanus.
Family : Brassicaceae or Cruciferae

Origins : India

Parts : Seeds

Habitat : Originate from Europe (Possibly South of England)

Action : Expectorant, Diuretic, Stomachic The seeds contain mucilage, a fatty oil, two crystalline colouring matters and a volatile oil which yields methyl isopropyl and 4-methylthiobutyl isothiocyanates. Beta – sitosterol is present in fatty oil.

Fatty acids include palmitic, stearic, linoleic, Linolenic and rucic

 

Disclaimer : We do not recommend intake of any Herbal Product without Proper Medical guidance.

Batch : 6460HVI0531

Weight N/A
Weight

50 g, 250g, 1 kg