Sale!

Ambrette Seed Essential oil – Abelmoschus moschatus

From: £18.80 Ex-VAT

Clear

Ambrette seed Essential Oil

Latin :  Abelmoschus moschatus

Family:  Malvaceae

Synonyms : Abelmoschus moschatus seed oil, Annual hibiscus, Bamia Moschata, Galu Gasturi, Muskdana, Musk mallow, Kasturi Bhindi (Musk okra), Mushkdana, (Musk seeds), Ornamental okra, Rose mallow seeds, Tropical jewel hibiscus,

Parts Used : Seeds

Process : Steam distillation

Appearance: Pale yellow-red liquid

Aroma Description:  Sweet, rich, floral musky

Perfume Note : Base Note

Initial Aroma : Strong

Blends well with : Amyris, Bergamot, Carrot seed, Himalayan Cedarwood  Costus root oil, , Frankincense, Galbanum, Juniper berry, Lavender, Mandarin, Mimosa, Myrrh, Orange, Oakmoss, Patchouli, Peppermint.& Sandalwood (Mysore-Indian)

 

Ambrette plant is a medicinal plant, which is a shrub  and is native to India, but also cultivated in west indies, indonesia & china. In India it is called Kasturi bhindi ( Kasturi – musk in hindi Bindi means Okra) or “mushkdana” (Mushk = sweet smell & Dana means seed in hindi)  has been known for its medicinal values in Ayurveda for centuries.

It has sweet, Flowery and heavy fragrance, which is very similiar to the musk (derived from Animal sources) thus it has been widely used to create the Botanical substitute of the musk fragrance (which comes from Animal source) but has now been largely replaced by synthetic musk.

Our Musk Absolute or Attar is manufactured using ambrette seed as one of the constituent.

 

Historical Uses :   The Chinese used it to treat headaches, and in Egypt it is used to sweeten the breath and as an emulsion in milk to treat itches. In Ayurveda, the seeds are used as spice, & in treating the cramps, indigestion, & stomach complaints. The seeds are used to give flavour to the coffee of the Arabs.

Aromatherapy Uses:The smell of ambrette seed oil is very heavy and may not smell pleasant to everyone. Because the oil has grounding properties, thus it is effective in stress related problems such as  fatigue, anxiety or depression, when used in aromatherapy. The relaxing & stimulating powers of this oil help in treating cramps & Muscular aches & pains &  stress related conditions, anxiety, depression and other nervous complaints,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weight N/A
Weight

2ml Sampler, 5ml, 10 ml, 50 ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ambrette Seed Essential oil – Abelmoschus moschatus”