Calamus Root Essential oil – Vacha Root Essential oil

From: £5.15 Ex-VAT

Disclaimer :  We do not recommend intake of any herb without proper medical guidance.

Allergen Information : All our Products are packed at our facilities in London UK , where Nuts, Seeds, Cereals or other Gluten products are also packed & Handled

Clear

Calamus Root Essential oil – Vacha Root Essential oil

Latin Name : Acorus calamus

Origin : India

Process : Steam distillation

Source : Roots

Other Names : Sweet sedge, Sweet Flag

Contradiction : Not recommended for the Aromatherapy use – It is considered to be extremely Toxic, Carcinogenic & Hepatoxic. although it is widely used in Perfumery these days.

Properties : anti-rheumatic, anti-spasmodic, antibiotic, cephalic, circulatory, memory boosting, nervine, stimulant, and tranquilizing substance.

Major chemical constituents : Beta asarone, Alpha  asarone, eugenol, calamusenone, corenone, alpha aselinene, camphone, alpha calaco rene, shyobunone, beta gurjunene, calamendiol,  iso shyobunine. Trans-Beta-Ocimene

Calamus Essential oil blends well with  wood oils such as Amyris, Cinnamon, Atlas & Himalayan Cedarwood  etc..

 

Weight N/A
Weight

10 ml, 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Calamus Root Essential oil – Vacha Root Essential oil”