Laurel Leaf Essential oil – Bay Leaf Essential oil – Premium Grade
100% Pure Concentrated, Undiluted and of premium grade
INCI : Laurus nobilis
Notes : Top notes
Odour: Fresh spicy with a sweet balsamic undertone.
Colour: Dark yellow.
Origin : Mediterranean (High Altitude mountain range of Turkey)
Source : Steam distilled from the Aerial parts
Other Names : Tej patta, Tej Patra (Indian variety is Cinnamomum tamala) Bay, Bay Laurel, Bay Tree, Daphne, Grecian Laurel, Laurel, Laurel Común, Laurier d’Apollon, Laurier Noble, Laurier-Sauce, Laurier Vrai, Laurus nobilis, Mediterranean Bay, Noble Laurel, Roman Laurel, Sweet Bay, True Bay, True Laurel.
Bay leaf oil helps with Dandruff in hair,
Bay Leaf oil also repels pests, such as Roaches, Flies & Mice
Main Chemical Constituents : 1,8-cineole (up to 62% in many oils) sesquiterpenes (costunolide and zaluzanin D), two guaianolides, p-menthane hydroperoxides, costunolide, dehydrocostus lactone, reynosin, santamarine, also known to contain cineole, eugenol, alpha & Beta pinene and methyleugenol.
Bay leaf oil is known to possess Anti-Bacterial, Anti Fungal, Anti convulsive, Anti-leukemia, Antioxidant, Neuromuscular, Sedative and Wound healing effects
Bay leaf essential oil blends well with bergamot, cedarwood, clary sage, coriander, cypress, eucalyptus, fennel, frankincense, geranium, ginger, juniper, lavender, lemon, orange, patchouli, pine, neroli, rose, rosemary, thyme, ylang ylang, Sandalwood and others
Interaction : Bay Leaf essential oil may interact with Pain oils (especially Narcotic drugs) & sedative medication (CNS depressants)