Sage Essential oil
INCI – Salvia officinalis
Origin : Turkey
Parts Used : Leaves
Process : Steam Distillation
Other Names : Common Sage, True Sage, Garden Sage, Dalmatian Sage.
Major Chemical constituents of Sage Leaf oil is mainly characterised by Thujones (α-thujone – 18–43%) and (β-thujone – 3–8.5%), 1,8-cineole (5.5–13%), α-humulene (0–12%), α-pinene (1–6.5%), camphene (1.5–7%), and bornyl acetate (2.5% maximum) and others
Uses : Stimulative, Clarifying, Balancing, Uplifting, eases negative moods. Enhance memory, Soothes discomforts of the digestive, respiratory, and female reproductive systems. diminish blemishes, stretchmarks, Muscular & Joint aches & Pains, bacterial infections, dermatitis and Athlete’s Foot
Cautions : Can impair Concentration , Narcotic effect with Alcohol. Not to be used during pregnancy.