Myrrh Essential oil
INCI : Commiphora Myrrha
Source : Through Steam distillation from the Gum/Resin (Crude Resin) of the tree
Origin : Somalia (Originates from Somalia, Arab or Yemen. Now also cultivated in Indian sub-continent
Chemical Constituents : a-pinene, cadinene, cinnamaldehyde, cuminaldehyde, eugenol, Heerabolene, limonene, m-cresol, pinene, acetic acid, formic acid and other sesquiterpenes and acids.
Properties : Myrrh Essential offers relief for colds, congestion, coughs, bronchitis, and phlegm.
Odour : Myrrh oil has a warm, slightly musty smell.
Colour : Pale Yellow to Amber
Consisntency : Thin Oil
Therapeutic Properties of myrrh oil are anti-catarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrising, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative, digestive and pulmonary stimulant, stomachic, tonic, uterine and vulnerary.
Blends well with : Myrrh Essential Oil blends well with Bergamot, Benzoin, Chamomile, Clove, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Frankincense, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Neroli, Patchouli, Pine, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Tea tree, vetiver, and Ylang Ylang etc.
Benefits : Myrrh oil is of great benefit to the respiratory tract, the digestive system, for gum and mouth disorders, in skin care, as well as urino-genital and gynaecological problems.
- Burners and vaporizers
- In vapor therapy, myrrh oil can be useful with bronchitis, catarrh, colds and coughs. It is also great for enhancing spirituality and is most useful when meditating.
- Blended massage oil or in the bath
- In a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, myrrh oil is great for bronchitis, catarrh, colds, coughs and infections, as well as the variety of female problems listed above. It also has a wonderful effect on the skin.
- It can be included when mixing a mouthwash for all dental infections. We use it in our Herbasense Advanced Pulling oil formulation
- Cold compress
- Myrrh oil can be used diluted on a cold compress for sores, skin care and wounds.
- Cream or lotion
- When used in a cream or lotion, amazing results are achieved in the treatment of chronic wounds and ulcers. It accelerates wound healing and sorts out athlete’s foot, as well as weeping eczema. Bedsores, deeply chapped and cracked skin, boils, carbuncles, acne and all other skin ailments show dramatic results when myrrh oil is used to treat them, and it can also be applied with a cotton bud directly on sores, wounds and other skin infections.
Uses : Myrrh oil is effective against excessive mucus in the lungs and helps to clear ailments such as colds, catarrh, coughs, sore throats and bronchitis. It is used for diarrhoea, dyspepsia, flatulence and haemorrhoids.
It is very good for mouth and gum disorders, such as mouth ulcers, pyorrhea (pyorrhea), gingivitis, spongy gums and sore throats. On the skin, it is used with great success on boils, skin ulcers, bedsores, chapped and cracked skin, ringworm, weeping wounds, eczema and athlete’s foot.
Furthermore, it is of great help to promote menstruation and for relieving painful periods and to ease difficult labor in childbirth.
Disclaimer : Myrrh oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but could be toxic in high dosage and should not be used in pregnancy, as it can act as a uterine stimulant.